News

Share

Raven Track Teams Place 2nd in Region and Conference at Region VI meet, School Records Set

May 8, 2014

The CCC women's track team placed second in both the conference and region standings this past weekend at the 2014 Region VI Outdoor Track and Field Championships.

The CCC women's track team placed second in both the conference and region standings this past weekend at the 2014 Region VI Outdoor Track and Field Championships.

The Coffeyville Red Ravens men's and women's track teams both placed second in the region and conference standings this past weekend at the Region VI Outdoor Track and Field Championships in Arkansas City, Kan.

Precious Hitchcock set a new school record in the women's 200 meter dash. Hitchcock finished in 23.63 seconds in winning the region and conference titles in the event.

The 4 x 100 meter relay team of Kim Mitchell, Precious Hitchcock, Azarya Evans-Jenkins and Jammeria Higdon set a school record in the event with a time of 46.01 seconds. The quartet won the region and conference titles with their record setting time.

Also setting a new school record was Tayla Greene in the discus. Greene won conference and region titles with her mark of 49.50 meters or 162'-5".

Andre De Grasse set a new school record for the Ravens in the men's 200 meter dash. De Grasse finished as the region and conference champion in the event by running in a school-record time of 20.38 seconds.

Several Ravens won both region and conference championships this past weekend. Those and other top performances are summarized below.

Top Region and Conference Meet Performances

Women

Precious Hitchcock, 1st in Region and 1st in Conference in 100 meter dash, 11.58 seconds, national qualifying standard. Jammeria Higdon, 4th in Region and 4th in Conference in 100 meter dash, 11.91 seconds, national qualifying standard.

Kim Mitchell, 5th in Region and 5th in Conference in 100 meter dash, 12.05 seconds, national qualifying standard.

Precious Hitchcock, 2nd in Region and 2nd in Conference in 200 meter dash, 23.63 seconds, school record, national qualifying standard.

Stephanie Aidoo, 1st in Region and 1st in Conference in 400 meter dash, 55.84 seconds, national qualifying standard.

Deara Thomas, 4th in Region and 4th in Conference in 100 meter hurdles, 14.46 seconds, national qualifying standard.

4 x 100 meter relay team of Kim Mitchell, Precious Hitchcock, Azarya Evans-Jenkins and Jammeria Higdon, 1st in Region and 1st in Conference, 46.01 seconds, school record, national qualifying standard.

4 x 400 meter relay team of Vallerie Norgaisse, Stephanie Aidoo, Thronda Craig and Precious Hitchcock, 1st in Region and 1st in Conference, 3:53.74, national qualifying standard.

Shaniqua Knowles, 5th in Region in triple jump and 3rd in Conference, 11.51 meters or 37'-9.25", national qualifying standard.

Tayla Greene, 1st in Region and 1st in Conference in discus, 49.50 meters or 162'-5", school record, national qualifying standard.

Racquel Williams, 3rd in Region and 3rd in Conference in discus, 46.16 meters or 151'-5", national qualifying standard.

Kallie Buck, 3rd in Region and 3rd in Conference in hammer, 46.00 meters or 150'11", national qualifying standard.

Racquel Williams, 5th in Region and 5th in Conference in hammer, 45.11 meters of 148', national qualifying standard.

Racquel Williams, 1st in Region and 1st in Conference in shot put, 14.09 meters or 46'-2.75", national qualifying standard.

DaNay Rowland, 3rd in Region and 2nd in Conference in shot put, 12.81 meters or 42'-0.5", national qualifying standard.

Thronda Craig, 3rd in Conference in 400 meter dash, 59.18 seconds.

Men

Andre DeGrasse, 1st in Region and 1st in Conference in 100 meter dash, 10.10 seconds, national qualifying standard.

Andre DeGrasse, 1st in Region and 1st in Conference in 200 meter dash, 20.38 seconds, school record, national qualifying standard.

Angelo Goss, 1st in Region and 1st in Conference in 110 meter hurdles, 14.07 seconds, national qualifying standard.

4 x 100 meter relay team of Bryan Addo, Andre DeGrasse, Devon Rittinger and Kyle Bennett, 1st in Region and 1st in Conference, 40.39 seconds, national qualifying standard.

4 x 800 meter relay team of Ben Grant, Termaine Harvey, Allen Seraphin and Kacey Elias, 4th in Region and 2nd in Conference, 7:55.27, national qualifying standard.

LJ Wallace, 2nd in Region and 1st in Conference in high jump, 2.08 meters or 6'-9.75", national qualifying standard.

Angelo Goss, 4th in Region and 3rd in Conference in high jump, 2.03 meters or 6'-8", national qualifying standard.

Jahleel Lilly, 5th in Region and 3rd in Conference in triple jump, 15.06 meters or 49'-5", national qualifying standard.

Charvin Graham, 2nd in Region and 2nd in Conference in discus, 49.50 meters or 162'-5", national qualifying standard.

Tristan Whitehall, 3rd in Region and 3rd in Conference in discus, 49.09 meters or 161', national qualifying standard.

Johnnie Jackson, 5th in Region and 4th in Conference in discus, 46.52 meters or 152'-7", national qualifying standard.

Johnnie Jackson, 1st in Region and 1st in Conference in hammer, 56.78 meters of 186'-3", national qualifying standard.

Charvin Graham, 2nd in Region and 2nd in Conference in hammer, 51.13 meters or 167'-9", national qualifying standard.

Alex Garza, 1st in Region and 1st in Conference in shot put, 17.12 meters or 56'-2", national qualifying standard.

Tristan Whitehall, 2nd in Region and 2nd in Conference in shot put, 16.30 meters or 53'-5.75", national qualifying standard.

Devon Rittinger, 3rd in Conference in 100 meter dash, 10.73 seconds.

Jahleel Lilly, 3rd in Conference in long jump, 7.16 meters or 23'-6".

Region VI Outdoor Championships Team Standings

Women

1. Johnson County, 170.33 points
2. Coffeyville, 137
3. Barton, 104
4. Cloud County, 102.5
5. Allen, 60
6. Cowley, 55.5
7. Neosho County, 53
8. Butler, 36
9. Hutchinson, 33.33
10. Dodge City, 30
11. Garden City, 25
12. Highland, 22.33
13. Colby, 16

Men

1. Colby, 150.5 points
2. Coffeyville, 134
3. Allen, 129
4. Cloud County, 73
5. Hutchinson, 69
6. Johnson County, 68
7. Cowley, 55
8. Garden City, 53.5
9. Neosho County, 50
10. Highland, 41
11. Butler, 16
12. Dodge City, 13
13. Pratt, 2
14. Kansas City, 1

Jayhawk East Conference Standings

Women

1. Johnson County, 252.5 points
2. Coffeyville, 182
3. Cowley, 102
4. Neosho County, 81
5. Allen, 76
6. Highland, 56.5
7. Kansas City, 2

Men

1. Allen, 212 points
2. Coffeyville, 186
3. Johnson County, 120
4. Cowley, 118
5. Neosho County, 102
6. Highland, 83
7. Kansas City, 11

Coffeyville National Outdoor Meet Qualifiers

Women

Precious Hitchcock, 100 meter dash, 200 meter dash
Jammeria Higdon, 100 meter dash
Kim Mitchell, 100 meter dash
Stephanie Aidoo, 400 meter dash
Vallerie Norgaisse, 400 meter hurdles
4 x 100 meter relay team
4 x 400 meter relay team
Bernicia Holifield, discus
Alexandria Marshall-Paul, discus
Kallie Buck, hammer, shot put
Racquel Williams, discus, hammer, shot put
Jasmine Manigualt, hammer, discus.
Raven Cameron, hammer
Benisha Johnson, hammer
DaNay Rowland, shot put
Tayla Greene, discus
Deara Thomas, 100 meter hurdles
Shaniqua Knowles, triple jump

Men

Andre DeGrasse, 100 meter dash, 200 meter dash and 400 meter dash
Tyler Hayle, 200 meter dash
Angelo Goss, 110 meter hurdles, high jump
4 x 100 meter relay team
4 x 800 meter relay team
Jahleel Lilly, triple jump, long jump
Tristan Whitehall, shot put, discus
Alex Garza, shot put
Tory Radcliff, shot put
Charvin Graham, discus, hammer
Johnnie Jackson, hammer, discus
LJ Wallace, high jump
Trenton Thomas, javelin

Coffeyville Red Ravens @ Region VI/Jayhawk Conference Outdoor Championships

Saturday, May 03, 2014 Final
2nd
Coffeyville Red Ravens
Region VI/Jayhawk Conference Outdoor Championships
Location:
Arkansas City, Kan.
Date:
Saturday, May 03, 2014
Time:
TBA