Spring 2020 Main Campus 16-Week Course Schedule

January 9, 2020 - May 8, 2020

Agribusiness

course no. course title cr begins ends days room instructor
AGRI-123-01 Applied Rodeo 1 3:00 pm 5:00 pm MTWR Park J Weil
AGRI-173-01 Agricultural Seminar 2 1:00 pm 1:50 pm MW WH 128 K Allen
AGRI-226-01 Agri-Selling 2 8:00 am 8:50 am TR WH 128 K Allen
AGRI-227-01 Agricultural Internship 2 1:00 pm 2:50 pm T WH 128 K Allen

Art

course no. course title cr begins ends days room instructor
ARTS-110-01 Photography I 3 1:00 pm 1:50 pm MWF ORS 101 M DeRosa
ARTS-144-01 Painting I 3 10:30 am 11:50 am TR ORS 108 M DeRosa
ARTS-150-01 Ceramics I 3 12:00 pm 12:50 pm MWF ORS 105 M DeRosa
ARTS-155-01 Cinema Traditions: Film Genres 3 6:30 pm 9:30 pm T WH 127 Z Mitchell
ARTS-255-01 Ceramics II  3 1:00 pm 2:20 pm TR ORS 105 M DeRosa

Biology

# BIOL-203 Anatomy and Physiology has a pre-requisite of General Biology or permission of instructor.

# BIOL-208 Biology II: Organismic Biology has a pre-requisite of BIOL 101 or BIOL 206 or Instructor consent. 

course no. course title cr begins ends days room instructor
BIOL-101-01 General Biology 5 8:00 am 8:50 am MWF A/S 312 R King
  Lab   7:30 am 8:50 am TR A/S 228  
BIOL-101-02 General Biology 5 9:00 am 9:50 am MWF A/S 306 K Shen
  Lab   9:00 am 10:20 am TR A/S 228  
BIOL-101-03 General Biology 5 10:00 am 10:50 am MWF A/S 312 R King
  Lab   10:30 am 11:50 am TR A/S 228  
BIOL-101-05 General Biology 5 1:00 pm 2:20 pm TR A/S 306

K Shen

  Lab   1:00 pm 2:20 pm MW A/S 228  
BIOL-101-04 General Biology 5 1:00 pm 2:20 pm TR A/S 312 R King
  Lab   2:30 pm 3:50 pm TR A/S 228  
BIOL-203-01 Anatomy and Physiology # 5 10:00 am 10:50 am MWF A/S 319 Staff
  Lab   10:30 am 11:50 am TR A/S 226  
BIOL-203-02 Anatomy and Physiology # 5 1:00 pm 2:20 pm TR A/S 319 Staff
  Lab   2:30 pm 3:50 pm TR A/S 226  
BIOL-204-01 Microbiology 5 7:30 am 8:50 am TR A/S 319 Staff
  Lab   7:30 am 8:50 am MW A/S 226  
BIOL-204-02 Microbiology 5 1:00 pm 2:20 pm MW A/S 319 Staff
  Lab   2:30 pm 3:50 pm MW A/S 226  
BIOL-208-01 Biology II: Organismic Biology # 5 8:00 am 8:50 am MWF A/S 306

K Shen

  Lab   7:30 am 8:50 am TR A/S 226  

Business

# BUSN-221 Managerial Accounting has a pre-requisite of Financial Accounting or consent of instructor.

course no. course title cr begins ends days room instructor
BUSN-116-01 Fundamentals of Business 3 9:00 am 10:20 am TR WH 127 D Allen
BUSN-116-02 Fundamentals of Business 3 10:00 am 10:50 am MWF WH 127 D Allen
BUSN-133-01 Business Math 3 12:00 pm 12:50 pm MWF WH 129 C Nelson
BUSN-137-01 Small Business Management 3 11:00 am 11:50 am MWF WH 127 D Allen
BUSN-185-01 Introduction to Sports Management 3 9:00 am 10:20 am TR WH 134 M St. Germain
BUSN-202-01 Marketing 3 10:30 am 11:50 am TR WH 127 D Allen
BUSN-221-01 Managerial Accouting # 3 9:00 am 10:20 am TR WH 129 C Nelson

Chemistry

# CHEM-103-01 Principles of Chemistry I has a pre-requisite of Intermediate Algebra or equivalent.

# CHEM-104-01 Principles of Chemistry II and Qualitative Analysis has a pre-requisite of Principles of Chemistry I.

course no. course title cr begins ends days room instructor
CHEM-101-01 Fundamentals of Chemistry 5 7:30 am 8:50 am TR A/S 219  A Lumley
  Lab   7:30 am 8:50 am MW A/S 201  
CHEM-103-01 Principles of Chemistry I # 5 9:00 am 9:50 am MWF A/S 219 A Lumley
  Lab   9:00 am 10:20 am TR A/S 201  
CHEM-104-01 Principles of Chemistry II and Qualitative Analysis # 5 10:00 am 10:50 am MWF A/S 219 A Lumley
  Lab   10:30 am 11:50 am TR A/S 201  

College Preparation Studies

Note: Must have ACT or ACCUPLACER scores on file before enrolling in Math and English courses.

course no. course title cr begins ends days room instructor
PREP-003-01 Elements of Mathematics 3 9:00 am 10:20 am TR WH 128 J Weil
PREP-005-03 Introductory Algebra 3 8:00 am 8:50 am MWF A/S 319 J Wood
PREP-005-01 Introductory Algebra 3 10:30 am 11:50 am TR A/S 319 J Wood
PREP-009-02 Written Communications 3 9:00 am 9:50 am MWF A/S 314 S Meek
PREP-009-01 Written Communications 3 10:30 am 11:50 am TR A/S 306 S Peyton
PREP-009-04 Written Communications 3 11:00 am 11:50 am MWF A/S 314 S Meek
PREP-010-01 Developmental English 3 9:00 am 10:20 am TR A/S 306 S Peyton

Computers

course no. course title cr begins ends days room instructor
COMP-162-02 Computer Concepts and Applications 3 8:00 am 8:50 am MWF WH 103 D Thornburg
COMP-162-05 Computer Concepts and Applications 3 10:00 am 10:50 am MWF WH 103 S Hurlbutt
COMP-162-03 Computer Concepts and Applications 3 10:30 am 11:50 am TR WH 103 D Thornburg
COMP-162-06 Computer Concepts and Applications 3 11:00 am 11:50 am MWF WH 103 S Hurlbutt
COMP-162-07 Computer Concepts and Applications 3 12:00 pm 12:50 pm MWF WH 103 S Hurlbutt
COMP-162-01 Computer Concepts and Applications 3 12:00 pm 1:20 pm TR WH 103 S Hurlbutt
COMP-162-08 Computer Concepts and Applications 3 1:00 pm 1:50 pm MWF WH 103 S Hurlbutt
COMP-285-01 Image Manipulation: Adobe Photoshop 3 10:30 am 11:50 am TR WH 102 S Hurlbutt
COMP-296-01 Web Animation 3 11:00 am 11:50 am MWF WH 102 D Thornburg
COMP-297-01 Web Page Design: Adobe Dreamweaver 3 10:00 am 10:50 am MWF WH 102 D Thornburg

Digital Media and Communications

# COMM-260 TV Production Practice I has a pre-requisite of Video Principles for Multi-Media.

course no. course title cr begins ends days room instructor
COMM-101-01 Introduction to Mass Communications 3 9:00 am 10:20 am TR A/S 304 D Andrews
COMM-225-01 Digital Photography 3 10:30 am 11:50 am TR A/S 315 Z Mitchell
COMM-260-01 TV Production Practice I # 3 1:00 pm 2:20 pm TR WH 131 Z Mitchell

Economics

course no. course title cr begins ends days room instructor
ECON-206-01 Principles of Microeconomics 3 11:00 am 11:50 am MWF WH 129 C Nelson

Education

course no. course title cr begins ends days room instructor
EDUC-195-01 Introduction to Education 3 10:00 am 10:50 am MWF A/S 314 S Meek
EDUC-220-HY Pre-Professional Teaching Lab 1 12:00 pm 12:50 pm M A/S 314 S Meek

EDUC-220-HY Pre-Professional Teaching Lab is a hybrid class with an online component. 

Engineering

# ENGR-211 Engineering Physics II has a pre-requisite of Engineering Physics I.

course no. course title cr begins ends days room instructor
ENGR-211-01 Engineering Physics II # 5 9:00 am 9:50 am MWF A/S 318 R Willis
  Lab   9:00 am 10:20 am TR A/S 223  

English

Note: Must have ACT or ACCUPLACER scores on file before enrolling in Math and English courses.

# ENGL-102 English Composition II has a pre-requisite of English Composition I with grade of C or above.

course no. course title cr begins ends days room instructor
ENGL-101-08 English Composition I 3 7:30 am 8:50 am TR A/S 317 D Beck
ENGL-101-07 English Composition I 3 9:00 am 9:50 am MWF A/S 317 D Beck
ENGL-101-04 English Composition I 3 10:00 am 10:50 am MWF A/S 307 L Cummings
ENGL-101-09 English Composition I 3 10:30 am 11:50 am TR A/S 317 D Beck
ENGL-101-02 English Composition I 3 10:30 am 11:50 am TR A/S 307 L Cummings
ENGL-101-05 English Composition I 3 11:00 am 11:50 am MWF A/S 307 L Cummings
ENGL-101-06 English Composition I 3 12:00 pm 12:50 pm MWF A/S 307 L Cummings
ENGL-101-03 English Composition I 3 1:00 pm 1:50 pm MWF A/S 317 D Beck
ENGL-102-02 English Composition II # 3 8:00 am 8:50 am MWF A/S 220 R Butcher
ENGL-102-10 English Composition II # 3 9:00 am 10:20 am TR A/S 317 D Beck
ENGL-102-05 English Composition II # 3 9:00 am 10:20 am TR A/S 307 L Cummings
ENGL-102-12 English Composition II # 3 10:00 am 10:50 am MWF A/S 220 R Butcher
ENGL-102-07 English Composition II # 3 10:00 am 10:50 am MWF A/S 317 D Beck
ENGL-102-08 English Composition II # 3 11:00 am 11:50 am MWF A/S 317 D Beck
ENGL-102-03 English Composition II # 3 11:00 am 11:50 AM MWF A/S 220 R Butcher
ENGL-102-06 English Composition II # 3 12:00 pm 1:20 pm TR A/S 307 L Cummings

Fire Science

course no. course title cr begins ends days room instructor
FIRE-130-01 Firefighter II
1/09/20 to 5/05/20
4 12:15 pm 2:00 pm TR A/S 318 M O'Connor
FIRE-130 Firefighter II will meet from 9:00 am to 12:00 pm on Saturdays 2/22 and 4/25.
FIRE-145-OL Fundamentals of Fire Prevention
1/14/20 to 5/08/20
3       Online J Rexwinkle
FIRE-155-OL Fire Detection and Suppression Systems
1/14/20 to 5/08/20
3       Online J Rexwinkle
FIRE-210-01 Strategic and Tactical Considerations on the Fire Grounds 3 10:30 am 11:50 am TR A/S 318 J Grimmett

Foreign Language

course no. course title cr begins ends days room instructor
FLNG-103-OL Spanish I 5       Online K Distefano

Geography

course no. course title cr begins ends days room instructor
GEOG-120-01 World Geography 3 10:00 am 10:50 am MWF WH 107 M Manley

Government

course no. course title cr begins ends days room instructor
GOVN-104-01 United States Government 3 8:00 am 8:50 am MWF WH 130 C Feerer
GOVN-104-02 United States Government 3 9:00 am 10:20 am TR WH 130 C Feerer

Health and Physical Education

course no. course title cr begins ends days room instructor
HPER-102-01 Personal Hygiene and Community Health 3 9:00 am 10:20 am TR WH 132 Staff
HPER-103-01 Intro. to Health, Physical Education and Recreation 3 10:30 am 11:50 am TR WH 132 Staff
HPER-105-01 Rules and Officiating of Sports 2 11:00 am 11:50 am MW WH 132 Staff
HPER-106-06 Weight Training and Body Conditioning: Men's Soccer 2 6:00 am 7:30 am MTWR Stadium J Schicke
HPER-106-07 Weight Training and Body Conditioning: Women's Soccer 2 6:00 am 7:30 am MTWR Stadium J Schicke
HPER-106-05 Weight Training and Body Conditioning: Golf 2 1:30 pm 3:30 pm MTWR Hillcrest G Tucker
HPER-106-04 Weight Training and Body Conditioning: Volleyball 2 3:30 pm 5:30 pm MTWR N/E Gym D Downing
HPER-106-02 Weight Training and Body Conditioning: Football 2 3:30 pm 5:30 pm MTWR Complex A Flores
HPER-106-01 Weight Training and Body Conditioning: Football 2 3:30 pm 5:30 pm MTWR Complex A Flores
HPER-106-03 Weight Training and Body Conditioning: Football 2 3:30 pm 5:30 pm MTWR Complex A Flores
HPER-111-01 Lifetime Fitness Concepts 2 9:00 am 9:50 am MW WH 132 Staff
HPER-111-02 Lifetime Fitness Concepts 2 10:00 am 10:50 am MW WH 132 Staff
HPER-115-01 Instruction and Analysis of Individual and Dual Sports 3 8:00 am 8:50 am MWF WH 132 Staff
HPER-120-02 Basketball (Women's) 1 1:30 pm 3:30 pm MTWR N/W Gym Staff
HPER-120-01 Basketball (Men's) 1 3:30 pm 5:30 pm MTWR N/W Gym J Herkelman
HPER-123-01 Track 1 3:30 pm 5:30 pm MTWR Stadium R Wood
HPER-124-01 Baseball 1 3:00 pm 5:00 pm MTWR Park J Martin
HPER-127-01 Softball 1 3:00 pm 5:00 pm MTWR Byers S Blockburger
HPER-140-HY Walking for Fitness 1       Appt./Online Staff
HPER-140-HY Walking for Fitness is a hybrid class with an online component.
HPER-140-01 Individual Activity: Tumbling 1 10:30 am 11:50 am TR N/E Gym C Giesen
HPER-140-06 Native American Leadership 1 12:00 pm 12:50 pm M WH 132 T Harrel
HPER-140-02 Individual Activity: Jazz Dance Techniques 1 12:00 pm 12:50 pm TR N/W Gym J Wallis
HPER-140-03 Individual Activity: Powerlifting 1 12:30 pm 2:05 pm MWF Complex M Allen
HPER-140-04 Individual Activity: Powerlifting 1 12:30 pm 2:15 pm TR Complex M Allen
HPER-140-05 Individual Activity: Yoga 1 5:30 pm 6:20 pm MW Tech 200 N Burrows
HPER-165-01 Introduction to Athletic Training 3 9:00 am 9:50 am MWF Student Union S Hargis
HPER-270-01 Basic Prevention and Care of Athletic Injuries 3 9:00 am 10:20 am TR Student Union E Macaronas

Sequenced Courses

course no. course title cr begins ends days room instructor
HPER-111-01 Lifetime Fitness Concepts 2 9:00 am 9:50 am MW WH 132 Staff
PSYC-100-01 College Orientation I 1 9:00 am 9:50 am F WH 132 Staff
HPER-111-02 Lifetime Fitness Concepts 2 10:00 am 10:50 am MW WH 132

Staff

PSYC-100-02 College Orientation I 1 10:00 am 10:50 am F WH 132

Staff

HPER-111-OL Lifetime Fitness Concepts
03/12/20 to 05/08/20
2       Online

Staff

PSYC-100-OL College Orientation I
01/09/20 to 03/10/20
1       Online

Staff

History

course no. course title cr begins ends days room instructor
HIST-102-03 Early U.S. History 3 9:00 am 10:20 am TR WH 107 M Manley
HIST-102-01 Early U.S. History 3 12:00 pm 12:50 pm MWF WH 107

M Manley

HIST-103-01 Recent U.S. History 3 8:00 am 8:50 am MWF WH 107

M Manley

HIST-103-04 Recent U.S. History 3 10:30 am 11:50 am TR WH 107

M Manley

HIST-103-02 Recent U.S. History 3 11:00 am 11:50 am MWF WH 107

M Manley

Horticulture

course no. course title cr begins ends days room instructor
HORT-141-01 Community Gardening 2 10:30 am 11:50 am TR GH 401 M Meador

Humanities

course no. course title cr begins ends days room instructor
HUMN-104-01 Introduction to Philosophy 3 10:30 am 11:50 am TR WH 134 M Arpin
HUMN-125-01 Humanities I 1 10:30 am 11:50 am T A/S 178 R Mahannah
HUMN-153-01 Comparative Humanities: Honors 3 1:00 pm 4:50 pm W WH 132 T Harrel
HUMN-225-01 Humanities III: Academic Challenge 3 1:30 pm 2:50 pm TR A/S 220 R Butcher
HUMN-235-01 Humanities IV 3 10:30 am 11:50 am TR A/S 312 D Andrews
HUMN-235-02 Humanities IV: Academic Challenge 3 1:30 pm 2:50 pm TR A/S 220 R Butcher

Mathematics

Note: Must have ACT or ACCUPLACER scores on file before enrolling in Math and English courses.

# MATH-106-01 Trigonometry has a pre-requisite of a minimum score of 75 on the ACCUPLACER test or credit in College Algebra with a grade of C or above.

# MATH-120-01 Calculus with Analytic Geometry II has a pre-requisite of Calculus with Analytic Geometry I with a grade of C or above.

# MATH-202-01 Differential Equations has a pre-requisite of Calculus with Analytic Geometry III with a grade of C or above.

# MATH-250-01 Elementary Statistics has a pre-requisite of Intermediate Algebra with a grade of C or above.

course no. course title cr begins ends days room instructor
MATH-102-05 Intermediate Algebra 3 8:00 am 8:50 am MWF A/S 304 R Willis
MATH-102-02 Intermediate Algebra 3 10:00 am 10:50 am MWF A/S 311 S Eytcheson
MATH-102-03 Intermediate Algebra 3 11:00 am 11:50 am MWF A/S 304 R Willis
MATH-104-01 College Algebra with Review 5 9:00 am 9:50 am MTWRF A/S 311 S Eytcheson
MATH-105-01 College Algebra 3 8:00 am 8:50 am MWF A/S 311 S Eytcheson
MATH-105-02 College Algebra 3 9:00 am 9:50 am MWF A/S 310 K Payne
MATH-105-06 College Algebra 3 10:00 am 10:50 am MWF A/S 304 R Willis
MATH-105-03 College Algebra 3 10:30 am 11:50 am TR A/S 310 K Payne
MATH-105-05 College Algebra 3 11:00 am 11:50 am MWF A/S 310 K Payne
MATH-106-01 Trigonometry # 3 1:00 pm 1:50 pm MWF A/S 304 R Willis
MATH-120-01 Calculus with Analytic Geometry II # 5 8:00 am 8:50 am MTWRF A/S 310 K Payne
MATH-202-01 Differential Equations # 3 11:00 am 11:50 am MWF A/S 311 S Eytcheson
MATH-250-01 Elementary Statistics # 3 10:00 am 10:50 am MWF A/S 310 K Payne

Music

% indicates this course requires pre-approval of instructor to enroll.

course no. course title cr begins ends days room instructor
MUSC-103-01 Jazz Ensemble II % 1 3:00 pm 4:15 pm TR N/E 106 A Beu
MUSC-111-01 Concert Choir 1 11:00 am 11:50 am MWF N/E 100 M Porter
MUSC-112-01 Wind Ensemble I % 2 2:00 pm 3:15 pm MWF N/E 106

A Beu

MUSC-117-06 Applied Music: Piano II % 1 Appt. Appt. Appt. N/E 103 K Reedy
MUSC-117-05 Applied Music: Piano I % 1 Appt.  Appt.  Appt.  N/E 103 K Reedy
MUSC-117-04 Applied Music: Instrumental II % 1 Appt.  Appt. Appt. N/E 106

A Beu

MUSC-120-01 Vocal Ensemble 1 9:00 am 10:20 am TR N/E 100 M Porter
MUSC-122-01 Music Appreciation 3 9:00 am 9:50 am MWF N/E 100 M Porter
MUSC-123-01 Music Theory I 3 1:00 pm 1:50 pm MWF N/E 100

A Beu

MUSC-136-01 Wind Ensemble II % 2 2:00 pm 3:15 pm MWF N/E 106

A Beu

MUSC-203-01 Jazz Ensemble IV % 1 3:00 pm 4:15 pm TR N/E 106

A Beu

MUSC-211-01 Concert Choir II 1 11:00 am 11:50 am MWF N/E 100 M Porter

Physics

# PHYS-204-01 College Physics II has a pre-requisite of College Physics I.

course no. course title cr begins ends days room instructor
PHYS-204-01 College Physics II # 5 9:00 am 9:50 am MWF A/S 318 R Willis
  Lab   9:00 am 10:20 am TR A/S 223  

Psychology

course no. course title cr begins ends days room instructor
PSYC-100-01 College Orientation I 1 9:00 am 9:50 am F WH 132 Staff
PSYC-100-02 College Orientation I 1 10:00 am 10:50 am F WH 132 Staff
PSYC-101-01 General Psychology 3 8:00 am 8:50 am MWF WH 134 M Arpin
PSYC-101-03 General Psychology 3 6:30 pm 9:30 pm T WH 134 M Arpin
PSYC-102-01 Developmental Psychology 3 9:00 am 9:50 am MWF WH 134 M Arpin
PSYC-107-OL College Orientation II 1       Online M Evensvold
PSYC-125-01 Human Sexuality 3 10:00 am 10:50 am MWF WH 134 M Arpin

Sequenced Courses

course no. course title cr begins ends days room instructor
HPER-111-01 Lifetime Fitness Concepts 2 9:00 am 9:50 am MW WH 132 Staff
PSYC-100-01 College Orientation I 1 9:00 am 9:50 am F WH 132 Staff
HPER-111-02 Lifetime Fitness Concepts 2 10:00 am 10:50 am MW WH 132

Staff

PSYC-100-02 College Orientation I 1 10:00 am 10:50 am F WH 132

Staff

HPER-111-OL Lifetime Fitness Concepts
03/12/20 to 05/08/20
2       Online

Staff

PSYC-100-OL College Orientation I
01/09/20 to 03/10/20
1       Online

Staff

Sociology

course no. course title cr begins ends days room instructor
SOCI-101-02 Introduction to Sociology 3 9:00 am 9:50 am MWF WH 130 C Feerer
SOCI-101-03 Introduction to Sociology 3 11:00 am 11:50 am MWF WH 130

C Feerer

SOCI-101-04 Introduction to Sociology 3 12:00 pm 1:20 pm TR WH 130

C Feerer

SOCI-201-01 American Social Problems 3 6:30 pm 9:30 pm W WH 130

C Feerer

SOCI-290-01 Problems in Sociology: Child Abuse 2 12:00 pm 1:20 pm TR WH 134 M Arpin

Speech

course no. course title cr begins ends days room instructor
SPCH-111-04 Public Speaking 3 8:00 am 8:50 am MWF A/S 315 D Andrews
SPCH-111-05 Public Speaking 3 9:00 am 9:50 am MWF A/S 315 D Andrews
SPCH-111-03 Public Speaking 3 9:00 am 10:20 am TR A/S 314 S Meek
SPCH-111-06 Public Speaking 3 10:00 am 10:50 am MWF A/S 315 D Andrews
SPCH-111-02 Public Speaking 3 10:30 am 11:50 am TR A/S 314 S Meek
SPCH-111-07 Public Speaking 3 11:00 am 11:50 am MWF A/S 315 D Andrews

Theatre

course no. course title cr begins ends days room instructor
THTR-160-01 Theatre Appreciation 3 9:00 am 9:50 am MWF A/S 178 R Mahannah
THTR-171-01 Theatre Production II 1 1:00 pm 1:50 pm F A/S 178 R Mahannah
THTR-173-01 Theatre Production IV 1 1:00 pm 1:50 pm F A/S 178 R Mahannah
THTR-264-01 Fundamentals of Acting II 3 10:00 am 10:50 am MWF A/S 178 R Mahannah