Faculty and Staff Directory

The main number for Coffeyville Community College is (620) 251-7700. During normal business hours of 8 a.m. to 5 p.m. while Main Campus offices are open, a switchboard operator can direct your calls to the proper person. After business hours, you will need to use the direct number or extension of the individual you wish to reach.  A search tool is below and scroll down a little further to view individual contact information in a department listing.

Frequently Requested Student Services Contacts

Contact Search Tool

Administrative Team

Kelli Bauer

Director of Human Resources/EOO/Title IX Coordinator

Degrees B.S., Friends University A.A., Coffeyville Community College;

Kim Blaes

Executive Assistant to the President

Degrees A.S. Pittsburg State University

Yvonne Hull

Senior Director of College Relations and Student Services

Degrees B.S., Friends University A.A.S., Independence Community Colle...

Jeff Leiker

Athletic Director/Head Football Coach

Pictured is the Leiker family: Ryan, Allison, Jeff and Jennifer. Jeff Leiker assumed...

Jeff Morris

Vice President for Operations and Finance

Degrees Mini-Masters Cert., Wichita State University B.S., Kansas State Univers...

Ginni Phillips

Administrative Assistant to the Vice President for Academic Services

Degrees B.B.A., Northeastern State University

Heather Pollet

Dean of Career/Technical Education

Expertise Career & Technical Education and Excel in CTE/SB155 Degrees M.S....

Aron Potter

Vice President for Academic Services

Ed.S., Northcentral University M.S., University of Central Missouri B.S., Culver-Stoc...

Dickie Rolls

Exec. Director of College Foundation

Degrees M.S., Emporia State University B.B.A., Langston University

Kari Soper

Columbus Campus Coordinator

Kari Soper, Columbus Campus Coordinator, brings over 25 years of teaching exp...

Dr. Marlon Thornburg

President

Dr. Marlon Thornburg holds a Doctorate of Education from Walden University and Masters ...

Faculty and Academic Staff

Dirk Andrews

Speech Instructor

Jason Armitage

Adjunct Social Science and Humanities Instructor

Mike Arpin

Psychology Instructor

Wayne Bass

Communications Instructor

David Beck

English Instructor

Brandi Beeson

Student Success Center Assistant/International Student Coordinator

Jerry Bennett

Adjunct Fire Science Instructor

Shiloh Blockburger

Head Softball Coach

Kristi Brautman

Criminal Justice Instructor

Eric Britts

Part-Time Machining Instructor - Labette County High School

Nancy Burrows

Adjunct Yoga Instructor

Ryan Butcher

English Instructor

Ellie Cameron

Adjunct Family and Consumer Sciences Instructor

Tyler Cares

Construction Technology Instructor - Labette County

Carli Cunningham

Assistant Cheer and Dance Coach

Hal Daniels

Auto Collision Instructor - Columbus

Michael DeRosa

Fine Arts Instructor

Karen Distefano

Adjunct Spanish Instructor

Heidi Eck

Learning Lab Coordinator - Columbus

Marty Evensvold

Director of Institutional Effectiveness

Shelby Eytcheson

Math Instructor

Courey Feerer

Sociology Instructor/Native American Leadership Advisor

Pam Feerer

Senior Director of Academic Advising, Admissions and Student Success

Michael Frazier

Automotive Service Aide - Columbus

Casey Goff

Adjunct EMT/Paramedic Instructor

James Grimmett

Fire Science Program Coordinator/Instructor

Melissa Gunby

English Instructor

Betty Guo

Math Instructor

Scott Hammer

Welding Instructor

Sarah Hargis

Assistant Athletic Trainer

Jay Herkelman

Head Men's Basketball Coach

Kevin Hunt

Construction Technology Instructor - Columbus

D.J. Johnson

Collision Repair Instructor

Rick King

Biology Instructor

Tom Kuhn

Electrical Technology Instructor

Amy Lumley

Chemistry Instructor

Erin Macaronas

Head Athletic Trainer

Todd Madl

Welding Instructor - Columbus

Megan Manley

History Instructor

Jake Martin

Head Baseball Coach

Jessica Mayfield

Medical Laboratory Technician Program Director

Troy McCloughan

Adjunct English Instructor

Randy McDaniel

EMT/Paramedic Instructor

Wendi McDaniel

Medical Assistant Program Director/Instructor

Josh Mecom

Adjunct Fire Science Instructor

Jesus Medina

Phi Theta Kappa Advisor

Salina Meek

English/Communication Instructor

Dora Morris

Administrative Assistant to the Dean of Career & Tech Education

Carolyn Nelson

Business/Accounting Instructor

Susan Newman

Medical Laboratory Technician Instructor

Anastasia O'Connell

Director of Nursing

Michael O'Connor

Adjunct Fire Science Instructor

Cody Oates

Football, Offensive Line Coach

Pam Oliver

Biology Instructor

Shawn Parker

Information Technology Instructor

Kendall Payne

Math Instructor

Selma Peyton

Adjunct English Instructor

Ginni Phillips

Administrative Assistant to the Vice President for Academic Services

Jeff Phillips

Automotive Service Instructor - Columbus

Heather Pollet

Dean of Career/Technical Education

Markel Porter

Vocal Music Director

Aron Potter

Vice President for Academic Services

Shon Price

Adjunct Fire Science Instructor

Brenda Pursley

Paramedic Director

Clarence Ray

Construction Technology Instructor

Cari Redden

Director of Distance Education

Ms Kristi Reedy

Piano Instructor/Staff Accompanist

Joe Rexwinkle

Adjunct Fire Science Instructor

Belinda Robison

Learning Lab Coordinator

Cleo Ruark

Precision Machining Instructor

Clint Ruttgen

Automotive Instructor - Labette County High School

Jerrid Schicke

Head Soccer Coach

Michelle Seger

Nursing Instructor

Dean Senter

Coordinator of Coffeyville Linemen Program

Roy Shafer

Automotive Service Instructor

Ky Shen

Biology Instructor

Wess Sisco

Welding Instructor - Caney Valley

Chris Smith

Welding Instructor

Rebeccah Stone

Administrative Assistant - Columbus Campus

Brooka Thomsen-Martin

Nursing Instructor

Darla Thornburg

Business and Computer Technology Instructor

Jessi Wallis

Head Cheer and Dance Coach

Johnny Weil

Head Rodeo Coach

Dr. David Wiggins

Instrumental Music Instructor

Jim Wilhelms

Adjunct ACLS Instructor

Ryan Willis

Math/Physics Instructor

Jill Wood

Student Success Center Assistant

Robert Wood

Head Track and Field Coach

Student Services

Robin Adamson

Director of Financial Aid

Mileah Allen

Support Specialist

Brandi Beeson

Student Success Center Assistant/International Student Coordinator

Brooke Brown

Financial Aid Advisor

Chris Cameron

Recruiter/Event Coordinator

Jennifer DeRosa

Financial Aid Advisor

Carrie Dozier

Associate Coordinator of Business Services

Andrew Elrod

Digital Communications Specialist

Pam Feerer

Senior Director of Academic Advising, Admissions and Student Success

Garrett Francis

Student Life Manager

Vivian Frost

Database Administrator

Kristin Horner

Interim Registrar and Athletic Eligibility Chair

Yvonne Hull

Senior Director of College Relations and Student Services

Beth Hurd

Bookstore Sales Associate

Amanda Kelman

Records Representative

Elizabeth Le-Barker

Records Representative

Chris McCullough

Computer and Telephone Technician

Abdul Olusesi

Student Life/Diversity and Inclusion Director and Assistant Basketball Coach

Susan Reardon

Associate Coordinator of Business Services

Ms Kristi Reedy

Piano Instructor/Staff Accompanist

Johnathan Reid

Director of Technology

Teri Robinson

Student Health Nurse

Karen Strimple

Bookstore Manager

Ashley Tatman

Communication and Graphics Specialist

Melissa Tunstall

Student Success Center Assistant

Christine Whitten

Student Account Representative

Athletics Staff

Keelan Barker

Assistant Men's and Women's Soccer Coach

Shelbie Bennett

Assistant Cheer Coach/Student Life Manager

Shiloh Blockburger

Head Softball Coach

Elle Burland

Student Life Manager/Assistant Women's Basketball Coach

Elle Burland

Student Life Manager/Assistant Women's Basketball Coach

Kyle Campbell

Assistant Men's Basketball Coach

Carli Cunningham

Assistant Cheer and Dance Coach

Nick Dobler

Defensive Coordinator

Katrina Gockley

Head Volleyball Coach

Sarah Hargis

Assistant Athletic Trainer

Jay Herkelman

Head Men's Basketball Coach

Delria Howard

Assistant Football Coach

Jana Kastler

Athletic Administrative Assistant

Jeff Leiker

Athletic Director/Head Football Coach

DJ Lynn

Assistant Football Coach

Erin Macaronas

Head Athletic Trainer

Jake Martin

Head Baseball Coach

Kalei Matthews

Student Life Manager and Assistant Volleyball Coach

Sierra McBride

Assistant Women's Basketball Coach

Conner Murrell

Golf and E-Sports Coach

Cody Oates

Football, Offensive Line Coach

Abdul Olusesi

Student Life/Diversity and Inclusion Director and Assistant Basketball Coach

Jerrid Schicke

Head Soccer Coach

Morrie Turner

Associate Head Track Coach

Tony Turner

Head Women's Basketball Coach

Jessi Wallis

Head Cheer and Dance Coach

Brad Weber

Sports Information Director/Instructor

Johnny Weil

Head Rodeo Coach

Robert Wood

Head Track and Field Coach

Maintenance Staff

Cheryl Allen

Lead Custodian

Justin Almy

Groundskeeper

Sean Baker

Custodian

Emily Beye

Custodian

Kathy Harding

Custodian

Jordan Hills

Groundskeeper

Trenton Hines

Maintenance Technician

Marcella Luckey

Custodian

Mykah Meador

Director of Grounds, Horticulture and Agronomy

Haylo Miller

Custodian

Waymond North

Custodian/Technician

Tony Perry

Custodian

George Riff

Maintenance Supervisor

Joe Smith

Dorm Technician/Lead

Leroy Smith

Maintenance Technician

James Turnbough

Custodian/Technician

Marty Vargas

Custodian

Kris Wech

Director of Maintenance

Richard Wells

Transportation